Logistics
- Contacts
- Accommodation
- Maps and directions
- Judging Schedules
- Premium List/Forms
- Results

Dog Events
- Obedience
- Sweeps
- Conformation
- Field

People Events
- Hospitality
- Volunteer Opportunities
- Area Attractions

Schedule
- Important Deadlines
- Specialty Week Activities

Goodies
- Catalogue Advertising
- Trophy Sponsorship
- Fundraising
- Silent Auction
- Specialty Merchandise

LOGISTICS

Contacts:
Liz Saunders - Specialty Chair
email: lizs@telusplanet.net
phone: 403-553-4800

Sarah Novak - Specialty Committee
sarah.novak@shaw.ca

Judy Hunt - Specialty Committee
arhunt@shaw.ca

LDKC show secretary:
http://www.cdndogshow.com/showsec.htm

ACCOMODATIONS:
:: Hotels
The Lethbridge Lodge Hotel
Scenic Drive South
(less than 10 minutes from the show site and perched on the edge of the Oldman River Valley - perfect for dog walking!).
Toll free number is 1-800-661-1232, room rate is $89.00+ taxes. Please mention that you are coming for the dog show when you book your room.

The Chinook Motel at the Best Western Heidelberg Inn
1303 Mayor Magrath Drive South
1 person:$58.95, 2 people:$63.95, 3 people:$68.95, 4 people:$73.95 +Tax
Block of 9 rooms available. Do not allow pets in nonsmoking rooms.
Ask for the "Lethbridge Dog Show Rate"
Call toll free at 1-800-791-8488. 

Alternative hotels
Days Inn (next door to host hotel) 800-661-8085
Ramada Inn (close to show grounds) 403-380-6677
Comfort Inn (close to show grounds) 866-554-4110
Lethbridge Village Inn (across from Lethbridge Lodge) 800-416-0305

:: Camping:

Henderson Lake Campground 403-328-5452
(at Henderson Lake Park, about 5 minutes from the show grounds)

Bridgeview Campground 403 381-2357
(on the Oldman River and Highway 3, less than 10 minutes from the show grounds)

Coalhurst Miners Memorial Campground 403-381-3033
(Coalhurst is about 5 minutes west of Lethbridge, on Highway 3, close to the field site)

:: RV PARKING AT SHOW GROUNDS
There is limited RV camping available at the show site, plus there are two campgrounds in Lethbridge *BOOK EARLY AS RV CAMPING SPACE WILL BE LIMITED: RESERVE EARLY!
–Due to Specialties space will be limited.
- Units may park on the grounds overnight.
- Gates will open Thursday, June 22, Cost for parking will be $12.00/night
- Parking sites will be allotted on reserve basis as received.
- Anyone not reserving a RV site will allowed to park, space permitting once payment in CASH is received.
- Showers will be available from 6 AM to 9 PM.
-
SHADE TENTS will be permitted within the area at NO COST.

**For full information on RV Parking and Registration Form
Premium List for Lethbridge & District Kennel Club.
Download Premium List.
Download entry form.

Maps and Directions:
LETHBRIDGE (SHOW) LOCATION MAP
To download PDF CLICK HERE

Judging Schedule:
JUDGING SCHEDULE (LDKC)
To download PDF CLICK HERE

JUDGING SCHEDULE (FCRSC)
To download PDF CLICK HERE

Premium List/Forms:
We will mail our premium list to all Flat-coated Retriever Society of Canada members. To be added to our mailing list for a premium list, please contact Liz Saunders at lizs@telusplanet.net or 403-553-4800 (mailing address is Box 59, Monarch, AB, T0L 1M0).

:: FCRSC PREMIUM LISTS ::
Download CONFORMATION form.
Download OBEDIENCE form.
Download WC/WCI/WCX form.

HOSPITALITY FORM Download form.

MERCHANDISE FORM Download form.

Premium List for Lethbridge & District Kennel Club.
Download Premium List.
Download entry form.

Registering your dog in Canada for Performance/Show Events (ERN).
CLICK HERE
Included in this document is information regarding the requirements for gaining access into Canada.

LRCA HUNT TESTS
Stay an extra week in Alberta after the Specialty!
Labrador Retriever Club of Alberta Hunt Tests
July 1st, 2nd and 3rd FEATURING: 3 JH, 3 SH & 3 MH Tests
:: DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM LIST HERE ::

RESULTS

Full Catalogue results to be posted soon!

Sat - Conformation:  Judge Mr. Per Iversen (Norway)

BISS - Ch Eagletarn When the Levy Breaks CD JH WCX (Daly/Andrews)
BOS - Ch Blacklace Prides Fine Wine (Kondrat)

Judges Awards of Merit:
Ch Blac Tide of Coastalight (Wikel /MacDonald)
Ch Coastalight Blac Coffee in Bed WC JH DD (MacDonald)
Ch Solitude's Super Nova (Birch)
Ch Coastalight Shades of Blac WC CD JH (MacDonald)

Winners Dog & Best of Winners - Coastalight Wayward Wind (Goodwin)
Reserve Winners Dog - Blazingstar Brown Willet (Halleran/Green)

Winners Bitch & Best Puppy - Itzawhat Was the Best of Times (Berg & Maser)
Reserve Winners Bitch - Ashale Arsenic 'N' Old Lace (Kreiger)

Fri - Obedience: Judge Shirley Hubenig
High in Trial
- Ch Blazingstar Brown Whimbrel WC (Saunders/Hurly)

Fri - Sweepstakes:  Judge William Gugins
Best Puppy in Sweeps
- K'mander Jumping Jack Splash TD (Snow)
Best Opposite Puppy - Itzawhat Was the Best of Times (Berg/Maser)

Best Veteran in Sweeps - Ch Blac Tide of Coastalight (Wikel /MacDonald)
Best Opposite Veteran - Ch Labrys Majority of One WCI JH AGMX CDX TD (Roe/Farrell)